Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Citcom Professionals Australia will collect, handle, disclose and use personal information collected from you, during your interactions with us, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of your personal information

Citcom Professionals Australia will be required to collect personal information from you to allow us deliver the best possible products and services to you. This information may be collected in a variety of ways  including face to face, by email, by phone, by fax, by other online submission. Information collected could be a mix of both personal and business information. This information includes your name, contact details, payment information and business registration details.

When visiting our website, most content can be viewed without disclosing personal information, however information may be indirectly obtained through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your browser. These assist us to personalise your interactions with our website and assist us to monitor and improve our website. You may decide to disable cookies in your search browser, however this may result in reduced functionality of our website.

Disclosure and Use of information

Citcom Professionals Australia will not distribute your information to third parties, unless it is required to directly manage your account with us, provide you with an agreed product or service or unless we are obliged under legislation to provide information to a regulatory or government authority. From time to time, we may engage in direct marketing which may be conducted by an external third party. At all times, you will have the option to opt out of receiving these communications from us.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to;

  • Access your personal information held by us,
  • Amend your personal information held with us, or
  • Make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information,

You may contact us by:

Email: sales@citcomaustralia.com.au

Telephone: 1800 248 266

Further information on Australian privacy law can be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, www.oaic.gov.au.